1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bha feòladair agus neach-bùt…

"Bha feòladair agus neach-bùtha a' sabaid."

Translation:A butcher and a shop worker were fighting.

January 2, 2020

4 Comments


DaibhidhR

Doesn't neach-bùtha mean 'shopkeeper' at least as much as 'shop worker'? Mark does not give this gender neutral term, but for fear-bùtha he only gives 'shopkeeper'. AFB gives neach-bùtha with 'shopkeeper' as the only meaning. D


joannejoanne12

"Shopkeeper" will be accepted here :)


LornahRose

Sounds like "is sabaid"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.