1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We are able to read the book…

"We are able to read the book well."

Translation:Librum bene legere possumus.

January 2, 2020

9 Comments


clm2magee

I can't be the only one who, after reading the Latin word "possumus", thinks of prehensile-tailed rat-like marsupials that play dead when threatened, right?


mbrasseau

Nope, not the only one


Honcongensis

`Possumus librum bene legere' should also be allowed.


DebF26

Why bene legere, not legere bene here? Isn't it the reading, rather than the book, that the 'well/good' applies to?


Moopish

Adverbs tend to proceed the word they modify. Bene is applied to legere where it is.


tracybo

So im curious how you would say I can read the good book as opposed to i can read the book well.


Moopish

'I can read the good book' would probably use the adjective bonum with 'book'.

Something like: Librum bonum legere possum.

While 'I can read the book well': Librum bene legere possum.


1cJS4

Why not volumen here?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.