1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You all can sacrifice."

"You all can sacrifice."

Translation:Sacrificare potestis.

January 2, 2020

2 Comments


Honcongensis

`Omnes sacrificare potestis' should also be allowed,


DavidPNash

This sounds right if the sentence should be read as "All [of] you can sacrifice", but if "you all" is meant to be the Southern American English phrase meaning "you [plural]", including omnes wouldn't actually be correct.

I've generally interpreted "you all" in Duolingo that second way. I do know that, for example, it consistently accepts both "you" and "you all" to translate Latin second-person plural (verbs ending in -tis).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started