1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O que você descreve é imposs…

"O que você descreve é impossível."

Translation:What you describe is impossible.

July 4, 2014

4 Comments


SimonKoch-Sultan

I have been able to use to be in my translations before the verb before. Why is "What you are describing is impossible" not accepted here? I have not reported it yet because I don't know if the translation is really wrong or not.


Davu

I think the simple answer is that Duolingo favours more literal translations and considers yours a better fit for "O que você está descrevendo é impossível" rather than the one given.


elizadeux

I decided to please the owl, but agree that "What you are describing is impossible" would be a much better translation. I'll report it. July 2017.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.