1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Aamir has been outside since…

"Aamir has been outside since quarter past four."

Translation:आमिर सवा चार बजे से बाहर है।

January 2, 2020

12 Comments


Carmencita445

Why sometimes use baye and others ghanthe?


Jaichander1

I think the differnece is ghaNTA = hour. bajA / bajE = o'clock.

So I sleep for 2 hours = main do ghaNTE sOtA hUn. I wake up at 7o'clock = saat baje ko uThtaa hUn.


JessicaSte554038

Yes, that's my understanding too, 'baje' is the time, and 'ghanta' means hour.


ph.r1KhNt

That's your own choice but if we have to show that 4:20 the we will use "char bajkar 20 minute"


Ameera906320

Why sometume use baye and others ghante?


Roger423959

To me this means "Aamir is outside since quarter past four". Is there any difference in translation here?


Jaichander1

I think you are right. For 'has been outside' बाहर रहा है" maybe better..?


JessicaSte554038

I wrote सवा चार बजे से आमिर बाहर है and was marked wrong. I know there might be subtle differences in the 2 sentences, but isn't what I wrote grammatically correct?


Jaichander1

Your sentence is also correct. Maybe they expect the same word order as the English sentence to help them check.


JessicaSte554038

Thanks for confirming!


ph.r1KhNt

That absolutely correct

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.