1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Mo chreach, tha Iain an-seo."

"Mo chreach, tha Iain an-seo."

Translation:Dear me, Iain is here.

January 2, 2020

10 Comments


CIMacAonghais

Literally is means my destruction, but that is quite far from the actual meaning.


GreumachTo

It's sort of like "my goodness" but with a typically Scottish twist (destruction instead of goodness).


Janine903851

Poor Iain whatever did he do to deserve this reception


JeffJustic

I'd still allow a translation of "my goodness" or even "my goodness me," since that is what many an English-speaking person would say in the circumstances. No, it's not literal, but this is one instance when the literal translation would make no sense in everyday conversation.


IainSmith627264

Mo chreach, LearnGaelic dictionary gives "goodness" and both MacLennan and Dwelly give "alas"


[deactivated user]

    how is "mo chreach" "Dear Me"? Isn't "Mo" possessive?


1e7nx0WG

    "mo chreach" is an an idiom, and as is often the case with idioms, a literal interpretation or translation makes no sense. In this case, it is best translated with an English idiom such as dear me.


1e7nx0WG

    Are "mo chreach" and "òbh òbh" interchangeable, or are they used in different circumstances?


KTeaLoyd

    Really terrible sound quality on this one.


William36729

    what would 'here is Iain" be then?

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.