1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Taigh-bìdh uabhasach."

"Taigh-bìdh uabhasach."

Translation:A terrible restaurant.

January 2, 2020

4 Comments


CIMacAonghais

The word here is terrible though?


[deactivated user]

    I realize it's technically "correct" according to grammarians or whatever, but "an horrible" is wrong; h is a consonant sound and everyone says "a horrible". Though I guess in Britain everyone drops the h, pronouncing it "oribble", so it's really a dialect difference.


Agatha631151

    Wouldn't a horrible restaurant be "taigh-bìdh grànnda"?


Danaidh1

    what is the different between uabhasach and uabhannach both mean terrible ergo my answer should be good.

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.