1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "'S e salann a th' ann."

"'S e salann a th' ann."

Translation:It is salt.

January 2, 2020

3 Comments


[deactivated user]

    what's the literal translation of this construction? Something like "It is [NOUN] that is here"?


silmeth

    Literally ’s e X a th’ ann means: X is what is in-it, X is it (=the thing) that is in it.

    You can also say eg. ’s e tidsear a th’ annam, lit. a teacher is what is in me to mean I am a teacher, I act as a teacher. Just an idiomatic way to define things and people.


CIMacAonghais

    Hi, have a look at the grammar notes: https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/gd

    There is an explanation in there. :)

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.