1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Your ʻukulele is not tuned."

"Your ʻukulele is not tuned."

Translation:ʻAʻole i kī kāu ʻukulele.

January 2, 2020

5 Comments


GeraldMath4

I was going to write "i kī" but decided to check the note on "tuned" to make sure. To my surprise it said "kī" so I went with that. :-(


BethKing-M

I went with "ho'okī" because "is (not) tuned" is transitive, whereas just "kī" is descriptive - "is (not) in tune." Mana'o?


GeraldMath4

"Is (not) tuned" is passive. Transitive is "did (not) tune." Probably something like 'A'ole 'oe i ho'okī i kāu ʻukulele. The correct translation seems to use kī as a noun.


BethKing-M

In my head, the picture I get is "hookī" involves the action of tuning an instrument, whereas just "kī" is a noun - what is the key - I think that's where my confusion comes from. So "Aole i kī kāuukulele" translates, in my head, to "Your ukulele is not in tune," whereas "Aole hookī kāuukulele" gives me the picture that someone needs to come do something to the instrument to make it sound better, hence, a transitive verb.


lynneo

My question is, why is THIS not in the PAST tense? ( 'A'ole ua kī i kāu 'ukulele. ) Is this not correct? Unless this translates as "your 'ukulele is not in tune??" The sentence before it demanded "ua kī" for "not tuned," which makes sense!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.