1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Your ʻukulele is not tuned."

"Your ʻukulele is not tuned."

Translation:ʻAʻole i kī kāu ʻukulele.

January 2, 2020

14 Comments


GeraldMath4

I was going to write "i kī" but decided to check the note on "tuned" to make sure. To my surprise it said "kī" so I went with that. :-(


Eliza727459

Gerald, I've noticed that the more deeply I get into the practice, the less often an underlined note will give me the entire structure. I've decided it's like slowly taking off the training wheels:) Trust your sense, because that's what all this repetition is doing - creating an internal template that recognizes the right way. Hang in there!


PatrickBra289091

"Your ʻukulele is not tuned."

"Not tuned your ukulele"

ʻAʻole i kī kāu ʻukulele.


lynneo

My question is, why is THIS not in the PAST tense? ( 'A'ole ua kī i kāu 'ukulele. ) Is this not correct? Unless this translates as "your 'ukulele is not in tune??" The sentence before it demanded "ua kī" for "not tuned," which makes sense!


SariahLily

My understanding is that if ʻaʻole is in the sentence, you use i to make the past tense, not ua. My notes say that was taught in the lesson "School 1."


BethKing-M

I went with "ho'okī" because "is (not) tuned" is transitive, whereas just "kī" is descriptive - "is (not) in tune." Mana'o?


GeraldMath4

"Is (not) tuned" is passive. Transitive is "did (not) tune." Probably something like 'A'ole 'oe i ho'okī i kāu ʻukulele. The correct translation seems to use kī as a noun.


BethKing-M

In my head, the picture I get is "hookī" involves the action of tuning an instrument, whereas just "kī" is a noun - what is the key - I think that's where my confusion comes from. So "Aole i kī kāuukulele" translates, in my head, to "Your ukulele is not in tune," whereas "Aole hookī kāuukulele" gives me the picture that someone needs to come do something to the instrument to make it sound better, hence, a transitive verb.


HklaniClee

This particular usage of "kī" actually came from Niʻihau speakers, and they use it as a transitive verb: to tune. To say something is "in tune," you would probably have to use the passive marker: "ua kī ʻia ka ʻukulele," but apparently the passive marker has not yet been taught in DL. Maybe in level 3? You could also say something like "Ua maikaʻi ke kī ʻia ʻana" meaning something like "it has been well tuned," but the gerund marker (ʻana) also has not yet been taught. Not sure where "hoʻokī" came from.


Maui_Bartlett

Mahalo nui for sharing that, Hōkūlani. I will definitely accept "kī" and "kī ʻia" as alternates for "tune" and "tuned" in these sentences. I can say that I just recently heard Aunty Alice Nāmakelua on Ka Leo Hawaiʻi using kī ʻana to talk about "tunings" for slack-key guitar. I'll also check in with the team about the manaʻo behind teaching "hoʻokī" and "kī" in their current form in the course.


Graeme721848

Did you get anything more from checking in with the team?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.