1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Judy has a new house."

"Judy has a new house."

Translation:عِنْد جودي بَيْت جَديد.

January 3, 2020

9 Comments


SamosaHead

It says I have a typo in my answer even though it was correct and the only word left to use was a different name. Anyone else see this?


Aim511391

you may have put the noun before the verb - عمر عند duolingo insists on the verb first but will not count it as wrong


ElsaViera1

It was right and it said it was wrong


neal344413

It sounds as if your translator are Japanese and the not giving the correct pronunciation, it's very annoying


Suzanne229668

Can anyone explain to me why the verb keeps changing place on duolingo? ( I dont have an Arabic keyboard so i hope this makes sense). An hour ago i was using duolingo online and it had 'Judy has a coat' with ' Judy ' as the first word, which surprised me as id learned to put " have" as the first word on this app. What is the actual rule of placement?


Away54

Suzanne229668,

Your question is quiet complex. But, to simplify the matter, we can say, for "Judy has a coat":

(a)

جُوْدِي عِنْدَها مِعْطَفٌ

"judii 3indahaa mi3Taf(un)" literally means "Judy at her a coat". We write the pronoun ها ("her") as a suffix of عند ("at") so we can put Judy at the beginning of the sentence.

(b)

عِنْدَ جُوْدِي مِعْطَفٌ

"3inda judii mi3Taf(un)" literally means "At Judy a coat".

So, answering your following questions:

(1) "Can anyone explain to me why the verb keep changing place on duolingo?"

In the sentences above, there is no verb. Both are nominal sentences. عند is something like a preposition in English which literally means "at" or "besides". But, the order of a sentence can change as there are some complex rules behind it.

(2) "What is the actual rule of placement?"

In the verbal sentences, it is normally VSO -- but Arabic is more flexible than English. Sometimes we should change it as SVO or other acceptable orders.

However, the sentences here are nominal. In the nominal sentences, it is مبتدأ "subject (noun)" + خبر "predicative adj. (complement)" -- but when the noun is indefinite, originally we put the complement first before the noun.

(I hope it helps. -- I am afraid that, if I have to explain it further here, it would make this topic more complicated).


Miira113745

Djdurhd76r373 and I 4pm 514.5 and the smaller ones in our house


MohdAdeeb

Why does the 'j' sounds like 'zh'

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.