Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted está caminando en la calle."

Translation:You are walking on the street.

5 years ago

9 Comments


petesmilez

Why is walking "in" the street incorrect?

5 years ago

Skeenee

I agree, I rarely hear people say "I am walking ON the street"...

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I can see how it is technically incorrect. "You are walking on water" vs "you are walking in water" or "You are in your house" vs "you are on your house". "In" implies your inside a 3-d object. "On" implies your on a surface of an object. But since it is unlikely anyone ever means they are inside a street fully or partly(Star Trek transporter malfunction) "in" should be allowed here. "walking on the street" has 26,500,000 results and "walking in the street" has 27,600,000 results. Both equally common.

5 years ago

andrewandrew599

Where I'm from, walking in the street usually refers to being in the middle of the road where the cars go.

3 years ago

Zuquita

It's accepted now. 9/26/14

3 years ago

DevinLukac

¡Qué Peligroso!

2 years ago

mkerbel
mkerbel

Is "road" inaccurate here? I figured street and road would be interchangeable...

2 years ago

NEGenge

Not to be confused with "You are a street walker." ;)

2 years ago

richardthorburn

Shouldn't there be an "s" at the end of "está"? or is that not for "Usted"?

10 months ago