"I am short."

Translation:Tha mi goirid.

January 3, 2020

12 Comments


nicdhaibhidh

Question: do adjectives modify when describing pronouns, as in this example? i.e. if "me" or "you" is female, should the adjective lenite? Would a female say "tha mi ghoirid?", comparable with what happens in French "je suis petite"? Thank you.


silmeth

Adjectives in Gaelic agree with the noun only when used attributively, and never when used predicatively. That means that the short woman would be a’ bhean ghoirid (goirid used as an attribute of bean, needs to agree in gender) but even when saying the woman is short you would say tha a’ bhean goirid without agreement – here short is the predicate of the to be verb, not an attribute of the woman. The same with number, eg. the big cats is na cait mhòra, but the cats are big is tha na cait mòr.

And the same goes with pronouns – you always use the basic form of the adjective when it is a predicate of a tha-sentence. In this regard Gaelic is unlike French (and unlike most other Indo-European languages).


velo-city

Seems similar to German: a’ bhean ghoirid = die kleine Frau vs. tha a’ bhean goirid = Die Frau ist klein.


nicdhaibhidh

Thank you, very helpful, it's useful to be able to make comparisons with other languages. I think I had unconsciously realised this already, this example just brought it to the surface. Mòran taing.


seilleanmor

This is extremely helpful, thank you! To follow the short woman sentence, would the following be correct: tha bean goirid (a woman is short) bean ghoirid (a short woman)


katie453015

I would not use'goirid' for short in height. For that I would say' chan eil mi ard'. 'Goirid' would be for short of time or money or short in the sense of not long.


CIMacAonghais

No, they don’t do this in Gaelic. :)


reenamd

does one ever use the construction: is mise (adjective) ?


CIMacAonghais

No, you would use tha for that. :)


Dbhaidh

Does "short" in this answer mean "short in height"? Or "short of time" or "short of something"........or does it not matter?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.