1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "They do not hand over the ge…

"They do not hand over the gems to him."

Translation:Gemmas ei non tradunt.

January 3, 2020

8 Comments


BrigitteBr2

Should illi gemma ei non tradunt be accepted?


catherine.539406

What's wrong with Gemmas illum non tradunt? Because it sure didn't like it. Also where are the tips for this set of questions?


KalisaHaze

"ii ei non tradunt gemmas" - is it wrong?


PsittaciEbrii

Why is "eum" not accepted ?


mizinamo

Why is "eum" not accepted ?

That would be "him" rather than "to him".

You need dative ei, not accusative eum.

The accusative is the thing which is handed over, i.e. the gems.


ThomasClarke9

What about as "Ad eum"?


Steve83777

"Illi non tradunt gemmas ei" marked wrong. Why?


Apsa25

I wrote "illi ei gemmas non tradunt" and it was not accepted. Is the sentence correct?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.