1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is my mother and my da…

"There is my mother and my daughter in the background."

Translation:في الْخَلْفِيّة أُمّي وَبِنْتي.

January 3, 2020

12 Comments


Alex112823

Shouldn't the question be "In the background is my mother and my daughter?" or else the answer should be هناك أمي وبنتي في الخلفية


Szaf16

Guess some the option to chose there is missing.


KatieC993112

"to choose". " chose" is the past tense. They are pronounced differently. "loose" and "lose" are another source of confusion.


UmarMukhta7

This level is messing with what i know and i have learned so far. ليس متع


KatieC993112

Would it be wrong, in Arabic, to change the order: أُمّي وَبِنْتي في الْخَلْفِيّة . ? And if so, could someone explain if there would be a difference in emphasis, or would it just not be Arabic?


iad58g

It would mean ‘My mother and daughter are in the background’. There is indeed a slight difference in emphasis: this would be a good answer to a question concerning their whereabouts, but since the topic is called ‘Describing a picture’, ‘In the background (there) are my mother and daughter’ is a more likely thing to want to say.


KatieC993112

Thank you very much, iad58g. Just to make sure I've understood you: If the question (in the context of looking at a photo) is "Where are your mother and daughter?" You could answer: "My mother and daughter (or more likely, "they") are in the background". But if you asked "Who/what is in the background?" You'd answer: " In the background are my mother and daughter." Is that right?


iad58g

To the best of my understanding, yes.


KatieC993112

Thank you! Then it's just like Russian: as a rule they put the known at the beginning of the sentence, and the new, interesting information, at the end. There's fancy names for these two things in linguistics. Let me think... ah yes theme/rheme, or topic/comment, and I expect there are others.


Asadallah6

in russian the order is pretty loose. You can say, на этой фотографии вы видете мою мать и дочь ИЛИ моя мать и дочь на этой фотографии it doesn't really matter that much. As long as you confess )))


KatieC993112

Asadallah6: yes, confession is the main thing! Have a lingot.


DonnaRadin

Even in describing a picture, it seems to me the natural word order would be, "My mother and daughter are in the background."

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.