1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Sin thu fhèin, Eòghainn!"

"Sin thu fhèin, Eòghainn!"

Translation:Well done, Ewan!

January 3, 2020

5 Comments


CIMacAonghais

I know that’s a correct breakdown in terms of literal meaning but it doesn’t really prepare people for the phrase used in context.


nicdhaibhidh

Maybe a Gaelic equivalent to the Glasgow-and-around "gaun yersel!" - the words don't quite convey the meaning of the phrase in context, like so many idioms.


Coiseam

i was thinkin 'oan yersel' as well.
spose it's the best way to remember the idiom then


Ian200978

This answer may be correct but to me 'sin thu fhein' means 'there you are' or 'it's you, yourself'


tj4234

"that's you yourself"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.