1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Òbh òbh, Calum bochd."

"Òbh òbh, Calum bochd."

Translation:Oh dear, poor Calum.

January 3, 2020

5 Comments


CIMacAonghais

Yes, absolutely. It just depends on the context. It can also mean sick as in ill (like poorly).


nicdhaibhidh

Oh, is that where the expression "he's got the boke" might come from??? A revolting expression - but a very expressive one, as it were.


Dbhaidh

I also wondered if that's where the Scots word "boak" came from.


Coineanach

Does bochd mean both poor in the sense of unfortunate, and also not having money?


CIMacAonghais

Yes! It can also mean ill.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.