1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha caora agad."

"Tha caora agad."

Translation:You have a sheep.

January 3, 2020

13 Comments


CIMacAonghais

Agad is a combination of "thu" and "aig" meaning "at you".

These notes explain it in a lot more detail - https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/gd


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

If I wanted to say "Do you have a sheep?" would it be "A bheil caora agad?"


2GreyCats

Tha gu dearbh!. (Yes, indeed!)


LauraGrant460319

How would you say " you have sheep- plural?


Kathy38percent

If I type in Gaelic by accident please don't count it wrong. Tell me i did it in the wrong language so i can fix it! Please


CIMacAonghais

Hi Kathy, this forum is looked after by SG team volunteers. This would involve a change in Duo software so I’m afraid we couldn’t help with this. You could post in the main Duolingo forum.


2GreyCats

You can redo it when it gives you the same sentence again at the end. The computer software doesn't know what you meant-- it can only compare users' responses to its database of correct answers.


VictoriaBlack379

How do you say "We have" or "they have"?


patrickmur615336

Why is it not "Tha thu caora agad?"

I don't understand how it becomes you otherwise


2GreyCats

That sentence would mean "You are your sheep."

Analyzed word for word, Tha caora agad = “exist + a sheep + at-you”.


Kathy38percent

The use of "agad" is how you know. "Agam" is for first person. There are notes online. They have helped me a lot. Otherwise I was learning by my mistakes before I found them.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.