"Ich werde den Knopf drücken."

Translation:I will press the button.

July 4, 2014

24 Comments


RuthmZabala

I confused Knopf with Kopf ... So "I will press the head" xD

December 29, 2015

Diegoakel

And I confused with drucken (print) "I will print the head"

December 13, 2016

Thorondor95

I thought it meant print too, kind of like "I will 3D print a button."

September 22, 2017

skibo21776

I thought hug the head....Press the button!

February 1, 2018

Luscinda

What is the objection to 'shall' - Collins gives werde for both shall and will?

February 3, 2015

flv42

The English grammar on this site isn't always correct. Report it if it doesn't accept it, as 'shall' is the correct word anyway. (I shall, we shall, you will, he will, they will)

February 2, 2017

the.akaneko

Some dialects of English make fine distinctions between usages of "will" and "shall", others don't. Report it as a translation that should be accepted.

December 11, 2017

brasilianland

if you were Donald Trump ,you would for sure !

December 8, 2017

alborghetti

Why is it accusitive?

January 14, 2015

asliazizo

I guess you could think of it this way: if the object in the sentence is taking part in the action the verb refers to, it is accusative. E.g. "I am pressing the button": the button is being pressed, so it's a part of the action. Whereas if you were to look at, "I am going to the museum", you can't really say "the museum is being gone to" because it just sounds silly. In this case the museum would take the dative form, and not accusative. Hope that helps!

January 24, 2015

roman2095

the button is the direct object of the pushing so it takes the accusative

November 28, 2015

Strawberry896167

"Drücken" is always used with the accusative form. If you are unsure about a verb, just look up its infinitive, you'll see it there :)

July 24, 2017

cazort

I don't understand, in this exercise it marks this correct but just a few exercises before it marked this same construction, "den Knopf drücken" wrong, and insisted that I use "auf" to translate "press the button". Which is correct? And can we report this so it gets fixed?

February 8, 2016

lambertsimnel

Is "der Knopf" the kind of button you press? I thought that was "die Taste".

March 24, 2016

mike.jb.tyson

Eine Taste is a keyboard key

May 7, 2017

arnodunstatter

Now with 3D printers, could this also be interpreted to mean "I will print the button" or would there be a fancier word for 3D printing?

August 9, 2017

mike.jb.tyson

Careful with the umlauts! 'drucken' (or 'ausdrucken') is to print, 'drücken' is to push.

August 9, 2017

gavmarta

Sounds like derucken more than drücken

November 10, 2017

Ameen.mugh

lol they're talking about LOST

January 12, 2018

Daters

Is there a difference between drücken and aufdrücken? A previous phrase used "...auf den Knopf drücken."

January 16, 2018

mike.jb.tyson

I don't believe 'aufdrücken' is used as a separable verb, but note that if it was, the previous phrase would have to be: "Ich werde den Knopf aufdrücken" (or "Ich drücke den Knopf auf").

January 16, 2018

ashtonavocado

Is Knopf a button as in (this case) a button you push, or a button on a sweater? Or is it both?

April 15, 2018

-Copernicus-

Either.

April 15, 2018

Arkhaeaeon

Literally cognate with: "I will thrutch the knap"

March 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.