1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Isn't it a good day today?"

"Isn't it a good day today?"

Translation:Nach e latha math a th' ann an-diugh?

January 4, 2020

22 Comments


Dbhaidh

Even though this is a self-answering question, as recommended in the notes for this lesson..... isn't my answer, "nach eil e deagh latha an-diugh?" still correct???


Iain_S

I asked myself the same question, and indeed had reported it as a should-be-accepted answer, until I suddenly realised that our joint attempts omitted the "a th' ann" at the end. That's the good reason our answers were preperly rejected. I wish I knew how to withdraw my report!


jruhl01

How does "Nach e latha math an-diugh" translate? I am struggling to understand what "a tha ann" does for this sentence


CIMacAonghais

Hey, the grammar notes will explain in detail. Just scroll down to the skill you need. They are also available in the web version. https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/gd


Baudouin440236

Thanks so much for the link .I've been doing the Duolingo Gaelic course for over a year and this is the first time I've seen the Duome site mentioned. It's very helpful.


DaibhidhR

Yes it is utterly ridiculous that they do not tell us this at the beginning. The original design was that there was a button you could press to see the notes but this does not work in the app for any of the recently written courses. The link above is actually an unofficial workaround, but it is better, IMO, as you get all the notes together.


DougSnell1

I often find, having built a sentence, that I need to read it over to myself in Gaelic to find out if it "sounds right". Could there be a button added to exercises like this so that a "native speaker" voice could read the sentence for me? Then I'd have a better feel for how it sounds and whether or not it makes aural sense.


CIMacAonghais

Hi there, if you hover over a word it should play the individual words during the excercises themselves? When you click on a tile it should give you the sound.


DougSnell1

Yes, it does, sort of - not always - hyphenated words like Meanbh-chuileag don't get sounded, for example. I'd really like, though, to be able to hear the entire sentence spoken by a single voice, though.


CIMacAonghais

I’m afraid i’m afraid it’s just not possible to do that. Courses that have a text to speech computer voice have that, but if that were an option I wouldn’t opt for it. Real human voices are best IMO.


DaibhidhR

I have tried the TTS in the Welsh course. Tons of technical problems and words that don't sound right at all. For the word hwyl no one can make out the h. Different people hear p, ch, t. Definitely go for the real voices. And the added bonus of hearing different dialects makes this a really useful resource for those who already have reasonable Gaelic.

The technical issue with one person reading the whole sentence is that while it is quite easy to get someone to read the correct sentence, it is impossible to record all the possible wrong sentences that you might compose. And it would be cheating if it just read out the right one.


UhRBPmV8

What's wrong with ''Nach eil i deagh làtha an-diugh? Would that still be another correct answer?


DaibhidhR

There are two verbs 'to be' in Gaelic, but unfortunately neither of them can be used with a noun complement in a straight-forward way. In other words, if there is a noun immediately after the verb in English it cannot be translated directly.

You can say

Nach eil i na latha math an-diugh?

but that very common structure had not been introduced yet as it is a wee bit complicated - so I don't know if it had been added to the list of acceptable answers.


UhRBPmV8

Thank-you, no quite sure I have my head around it yet but I'm sure it'll come! :)


Adrian-Michael

But, if "Tha deagh latha ann" translates to "It's a good day", can we also translate "Nach eil deagh latha ann an-diugh" to "Isn't it a good day today?”


draoidheachd

Why doesn't "deagh mhadainn" work for good morning in this context?


CIMacAonghais

That is a good morning.


draoidheachd

I mistyped. Apologies. Why not “deagh latha”?


CIMacAonghais

No worries! Deagh latha is one of many acceptable answers here. :)


draoidheachd

I did try that a couple of times just to be sure, but it wasn’t accepted.


CIMacAonghais

Did you manage to report it?


MorayHamil

Reported: not accepting s e deagh latha a th' ann an-diugh

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.