1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha a' Ghàidhlig sgoinneil."

"Tha a' Ghàidhlig sgoinneil."

Translation:The Gaelic is brilliant.

January 4, 2020

4 Comments


JouBA51

I would leave out the definite article in English. Gaelic is brilliant.


CIMacAonghais

It is quite commonly used in Gaelic though. The Gaelic is leading the English here to illustrate how feminine nouns like Gàidhlig work with definite article.


Agatha631151

I think it even crosses over to way Gaelic speakers talk in English. Of course I only have movies as examples but: in "The Quiet Man" Mary Kate asks Father Lonnergan if she could speak in THE Irish. Michaelean og Flynn often reverses noun and verb - "Says I" As Sean called him at the beginning "Michaelean og Flynn" does mean "small young Michael Flynn". And I think in a quick passage at the race Will refers to Sean as a sgadan


ionnsaiche

It isn't just folks with the Gaelic. In parts of the US you'll hear, "she has a bit of the French", "he was using the Spanish", etc

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.