1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha an fhùil dearg."

"Tha an fhùil dearg."

Translation:The blood is red.

January 4, 2020

7 Comments


CIMacAonghais

Hi the adjective here isn’t directly attributed to the noun.

Tha an fhuil dearg. - the blood is red

An fhuil dhearg - the red blood


CIMacAonghais

No, a general description would be “tha fuil dearg.”


Adanosu

If fuil is feminine, shouldn't it cause lenition? Or is it an exception?


JouBA51

I wouldn´t use the definite article here as the sentence describes blood in general, or doesn´t it?


CIMacAonghais

No that would be "tha fuil dearg".


Kris91639

Should it not also accept "The red blood"?


CIMacAonghais

No, not here as there is a verb involved - tha. :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.