1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْنَّوْم"

"اَلْنَّوْم"

Translation:sleeping

January 4, 2020

5 Comments


Susan569895

I love the fact duo has put eating and sleeping as hobbies!


SarahTolle4

So does the article indicate a noun or the present participle? If it's not a noun, why the definite article?


SarahTolle4

So it means The sleep


xparsa3132

Al is used to specify something. Al before a verb makes it a noun. 'Sleeping' here, is a noun. So النّوم indicates 'the action of sleeping' which is a noun.


AyyashElmota

hmm, you cannot add "Al" to a verb. But generally speaking, Alnawm, is the general term of Sleeping, but if you want to be specific, like The sleeping of children, in Arabic the Al is dropped, and added to the children: Nawm Al-atfal.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.