1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha geansaidh glas agam."

"Tha geansaidh glas agam."

Translation:I have a gray sweater.

January 4, 2020

12 Comments


AlanS181824

In Irish, glas is green, and liath is grey. I'm very curious how this difference happened in Gàidhlig vs Gaeilge.


Pla695088

Glas means bluish green in Gàidhlig hence Glaschu (green place) I don't know why Duolingo has chosen grey as the translation instead of teal.


Sandra908885

Yes, I was very surprised because we had always been told that Glasgow meant "green place" .... reinterpreting it as "grey place" might be a reflection on smog!


DaibhidhR

There are other interpretations.

Try this


DaibhidhR

Probably because it is a standard colour. There are 12 in Gaelic, and 11 in English. You use these when giving a general description. Words like teal are not standard colours and are extremely specific. They give a sense of precision that is completely inappropriate for glas that covers the darkish-bluish-greenish-greyish range.

Teal is about 1000 times less common than blue, green and grey. It gained a brief boost peaking in about 2000. I think this was when computers could only handle a limited range of colours and that range expanded to 16 colours where the word was introduced in 1987 and then popularized by Microsoft, including teal as one of its basic 16. Imgur


KannasanAweyl

In the Brythonic languages glas is blue (or green in nature). Is this just divergence over time?


hhzhang

Yes. The original proto-Celtic word glastos covered a range of colors that English speakers would call green, blue, and gray. Over time, in most of the descendant languages, the descendants of this word have narrowed in the range of colors covered, as additional words have been adopted to distinguish finer shades of color. In Welsh and Breton, the meaning of glas has narrowed to primarily blue and in some circumstances green. In Scottish Gaelic, Irish, and Manx (glass), it primarily means gray or green. In Cornish, it can mean blue, green, or gray.


Mi-Fhin

In Beag air Bheag on LearnGaelic, I learnt 'liath' for grey or blue, gorm for blue (or green in nature - as per the notes in this course). For example, in BaB we're taught 'falt liath' (grey hair). Can you also say 'falt glas' or would you not use 'glas' for hair (a bit like 'dearg' vs 'ruadh')?


DMcSea

Confused. Had I have a grey jersey on thinking that this was a wearing sentence rather than an in-my-cupboard yin, and that aig meant ownership as compared to wear.


DaibhidhR

Yes I think you may be confused. This sentence has agam from aig in it so it is a 'have' meaning not a 'wearing' meaning.

Note that, contrary to what you may have read, aig is not strictly 'own'. You can use it for your wife, your rented car, your teacher and lots of other things you don't actually own. Another preposition, le is used when you want to be explicit that you 'own' something.


DMcSea

Tapadh leat! Mixing up ma agams & aigs wi' ma orms and oirbhs like a numpty. This is my first real pop at a non-Germanic so I've had to shove all ma familiar rules up me crevice, which is both as daunting and uncomfortable as it sounds.


DaibhidhR

Yes. Most people only get the opportunity to learn Germanic or Romance languages at school as they are more prestigious than the Celtic ones. So there are a lot of new features here, most of which are shared with the other Celtic languages.

But Scots and English also have a lot of similarities to the Celtic languages that other languages don't. You may not notice these as differences are more noticeable than similarities, but the Celtic languages are much easier if you speak Scots or English.

Scots has a few extra similarities to Gaelic, so keep a look out.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.