"sùil dhubh"

Translation:a black eye

January 4, 2020

10 Comments


Ivitcyex

This is the black eye from being bruised or just describing eyes with very dark irises?


JouBA51

which would be translated with the colour adjective blue (blau) into German. Interesting, how colour perception differs in various languages. Just like grey and light blue in Gaelic when speaking about hair or sky


supermollusc

Russian has two words for "blue" синий dark blue and голубой light blue The latter also means "gay"


Reabhairean

I can’t understand anything this speaker says.


Muindon

This speaker is hard to understand.


ian15167

I too hear a d clearly at the start of dhubh


velo-city

I was wonder as well, if sùil dhubh could (also) mean a bruised eye and looked it up here https://www.learngaelic.net/dictionary/index.jsp?abairt=give%20a%20friend%20a%20black%20eye&slang=both&wholeword=false Apparently "thoir sùil dhubh do charaid" means "give a friend a black eye".

Related Discussions

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.