1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْسّودان بَلَد قَديم."

"اَلْسّودان بَلَد قَديم."

Translation:Sudan is an old country.

January 4, 2020

11 Comments


EllaGo4

Why have some countries an article and some don't?


KatieC993112

I imagine there's no reason. Just as in English most countries don't have the article but some do (did). English has dropped the article from Ukraine and Lebanon, and perhaps some others. Some people feel it's disrespectful, in English, to have an article. But I don't suppose it's the same in Arabic. Perhaps a native speaker could inform us?


KatieC993112

I felt "ancient" was more suitable than "old", and it was accepted by Duolingo. I then looked up قَديم and Google Translate just gave "ancient".


LeoAvk

Why does it sounds like "as-sudaan" and not like "al-susaan"?


aldamen

That's because the s is a sunny or solar letter. For those the L in AL is not pronounced and the first character of the word (without al) becomes doubled.
See The Moon And The Sun: Arabic letters and the definite article "AL" for the details.


KatieC993112

Also, Duolingo introduces sun and moon letters in the chapter called HOBBIES. Perhaps it's a recent addition. I'm very lucky to have started late!


wofi2

Your link does'nt have any funktion? I use an android mobil phone.


Kabir237

You can try to update your duo app


wofi2

Thanks now it is OK.


Kabir237

You are welcome

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.