1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Bokor wants to meet the empe…

"Bokor wants to meet the emperor."

Translation:voDleH qIH neH boqor.

January 4, 2020

2 Comments


freefly42

It seems like 《voDleH qIH boqor 'e' neH 》 or even without the 'e' would be preferred as it puts the actual subject earlier and makes it clearer that what is desired is for Bokor to meet the emporer.


DavidTrimb3

You generally can't use 'e' with neH.

I agree that you can say voDleH qIH boqor neH, however the qIH and neH are so close together I don't think there's any significant cognitive difference.

More troublesome is the homophony of neH want and neH merely, only. voDleH qIH neH boqor can also mean Bokor merely meets the emperor, and voDleH qIH boqor neH can also mean Only Bokor meets the emperor. Ideally, you'd include a pronoun to make this unambiguous:

voDleH qIH boqor neH ghaH
Bokor wants to meet the emperor

The course contributors tend to be a little too quick to drop pronouns, leading to vague sentences.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.