1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha an tunnag anns an loch."

"Tha an tunnag anns an loch."

Translation:The duck is in the lake.

January 4, 2020

15 Comments


eioNDXBH

Our lochs in Scotland are never”lakes”. Rather anglified answer!


Stravaiger64

Maybe it's in the Lake of Menteith ;-P ...


eioNDXBH

Maybe you mean Loch Inchmahome before it was anglified.


Stravaiger64

No, I mean Loch Innis Mo Cholmaig before it was anglified.


eioNDXBH

A common mistake it should be Loch Innis MoCholmaig. Innis MoCholmaig meaning “Island of Saint Colmaig”.


joannejoanne12

True, but they aren't lochs anywhere else in the world. 'The duck is in the loch' will be accepted as an answer though. :)


AlisonPalm18

Why is it in THE lake and not in lake. Is it because anns an and not ann an is used. Thank you.


Justine_V_B

After 50-odd years of calling a loch a loch, my brain is struggling to call a loch a lake! I get it wrong every time..


friendorphobia

I am interested in the "no lakes / never lakes" in Scotland. Please explain.


joannejoanne12

All the lakes in Scotland are called "lochs", in both Gaelic and English: Loch Ness, Loch Lomond, Loch Maree, Loch Leven, etc. The only exception being the Lake of Menteith in Stirling :)


JamesOHare8

how would you say, the duck is on the lake? or is it just accepted as such


Ian673560

Whats a dunnag anyway? Should be nowhere near a Loch! Should leave it to Tunnag!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.