1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "It is sunny and cold."

"It is sunny and cold."

Translation:Tha i grianach agus fuar.

January 4, 2020

6 Comments


AnthonyDonnelly

"Tha i grianach agus fuar" and "Tha e grianach agus fuar" are both acceptable. Is there a time, in the context of weather, when only "i" or "e" is acceptable?


christines382435

Sunny can be spelt with or without an h after the g I think. My house is called Airidh Ghrianach


joannejoanne12

That's what is known as lenition. You need the 'h' in the phrase 'Àiridh Ghrianach' because àiridh is a feminine noun. Feminine nouns make adjectives lenite (ie add an 'h'). You don't need it in the above example because it is being used in isolation. Hope that helps! :)


MeredithMc350484

What does 'Àiridh Ghrianach' mean? 'Àiridh' seems to have several different meanings when I google it.


FiferWD

One meaning fir Àiridh that could be relevant: a bothy, a summer residence


DavidGardn10

So "Tha i grianach agus blath" but "Tha i grianach ach chan eil i blath", ie the pronoun is required if the second part of the phrase is a negative?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.