1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chì mi a-rithist thu, Uillei…

"Chì mi a-rithist thu, Uilleim."

Translation:See you later, William.

January 4, 2020

10 Comments


MoragHenri

I'll be seeing you, William.


CIMacAonghais

In this instance "see" is the best translation. "Seeing" would involve a verbal noun (a' faicinn).


Peithir

The "best" translation would use the future "will see", as chì is the future independent of faic. "I will see you again..."


KeithHalle1

I know exactly what this sentence means, and in Scots "see you again", and "see you later" are completely interchangeable. We use this phrase in Gaelic all the time, and it translates as above. This is the sort of thing that ìs putting me off Duolingo.


joannejoanne12

Both are accepted here.


JamesOHare8

why are you changing the spelling of william? sometimes you accept uilleam and others uilleim. Can you fix this? When you get the grammar right and the name wrong that sucks.


KeithHalle1

Duolingo is correct. Masculine nouns slenderise in the vocative case, hence Uilleam > Uilleim.


PhilipBarr608206

Why is this vocative?


KeithHalle1

Because William is being addressed, as in "See you again, O William!"


PhilipBarr608206

Thanks, this really helps. I find this part all very confusing, not helped by one of the native speakers they use.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.