1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon oncle est à la retraite."

"Mon oncle est à la retraite."

Translation:My uncle is retired.

July 4, 2014

55 Comments


xakk

Out of curiosity, how would one say, "My uncle is at the retreat ?"


aucunLien

The exact same way - but since it is a lot less common thing to say, out of context people would always assume you're talking about retirement


xakk

Well, according to you, I should have gotten this correct, then...


aucunLien

'report a problem' > 'my answer should be accepted' for this type of cases. It wouldn't really be very surprising if DL reject it on purpose though, to enforce to much more likely translation rather than the one that seems to be more literal...


alleigh25

Depending on the age, it would be a lot more common. Only so many people under 60 are retired.


ActualGoat

Simply saying retired in English indicates that it is past tense. This means that My uncle has retired should be an accepted sentence.


TheJackalope231

The English here is using "retired" as an adjective, so it's more like "My uncle is (in the state of being) retired."


ActualGoat

I don't fully remember now, but I think that I was trying to say that 'has retired' should be accepted too. It may seem that I was wrong because it is an adjective, but I believe that I was talking about the present perfect tense and how it relates to the meaning of the adjective.


Trajan242

I agree. The meaning is the same.


Macklebeed

Retired is an adjective, so no you're wrong.


donteatmenooo

Retire is a verb. Retired can be both an adjective or the past tense of that verb. So you are wrong.


Pigslew

Goat and Trajan, still not accepted in November. Reporting.


kaiz8

why is "a la" used.


cyberstan

Grammatically it is a prepositional phrase


fmujic89

Could the literal translation be 'my uncle is in the retirement'? Ofc this is not normal in English but it's sort of how we would say it in my native language.


Typo3000

Well, sort of, yes. You can think of it like that but never literally translate it like that in English.


karnivalkrush

you could in this example i think, it's not uncommon to hear 'he is in retirement' or one could 'come out of retirement' to do a job.


DonaldHami

Why can I say "My uncle is a retiree"?


pjwlk

The audio sucks... Doesn't sound anything like "retraite"...


P_V.

It sounds like "regrette" on the slower pronunciation.


kevkrre

I have to say, the female voice is unintelligible (for me, at least) for this sentence, while the male voice is completely clear and understandable.

The male voice is Mathieu (Ivona), but the female voice is not Ivona's Céline, who is much easier to understand than whatever is given.


abluckyi

Why can't I say : mon oncle est retraite


Typo3000

French doesn't use the English way of saying that a person is or has retired. It uses "is in retirement". "Retraite" means "retirement" so you can't just say "My uncle is retirement"...


rusag

How come we can't translate this sentence as "my uncle is in the retirement", let aside the fact that is sounds unnatural. In other words, why does is the part "à la" is translated as simply "in" and not "in the"?


cyberstan

This is correct: "My uncle is in retirement" is accepted by Duo (Nov 2015)


fmujic89

i used the 'the' too so it didn't accept mine (Jan 2017)


Kivolamuzikisto

You've ALMOST answered ur own Q rusag. It's not just unnatural, it's improper - ur sentence implies that ur uncle's in someTHING (like "in the house"). Tricky lil devil..《The》!


jovi54

Mon oncle est un retraité

My uncle is a retiree

???


SamanthaA95

What about 'my uncle is a retiree'?


SageHamilton

i dont get the "a la" in this sentence?


hakimsopiak

Why cant i say retiring?


SarahT14

Because that implies he is not yet retired. In English, "he is retiring" means he is soon to be retired. "Il est à la retraite" means he is ALREADY retired.


Sabrinaut

Shouldn't "My uncle has retired" be correct?


Pigslew

Yes, I keep reporting it.


Alex.Essilfie

I thought of running this by you here on the discussion.

Is it really incorrect to say "my uncle is on retirement"? It struck me as odd when I got dinged for using on instead of in. As a native speaker, I find that a person being in retirement is very strange.

What do you think? Am I in the wrong for writing on retirement?


TerryMahoney0

Hi Alex. I have been thinking about the use of " in" and " on " and I cant think of any helpful rules that determine which one native English speakers will use. When you use the wrong one it sounds very odd although people will understand what you mean

Some correct examples I am going on holiday and I am already in holiday mode. I am in denial.
He is on course to finish in time. You are in trouble and on report.


donteatmenooo

If you mean you are a native speaker of english, I have to disagree with you. "On retirement" does not make any sense to me. "In retirement" is basically the result of shortening the phrase "in the state of retirement".


PiriNichol

My uncle is in retirement. ..i wish i was too


mikefromcanada

Why is 'a la' used instead of 'au'? Is 'au' used only for physical places like 'au travail' or 'au cinema'?


Trajan242

No, au=à le. "à le" is always contracted, "à la" is not. "Travail" and "cinema" are masculine, whereas "retraite" is feminine so it must be "à la".


Reptilian725

Would it be right to say "My uncle is in retirement"?


Endormi3

Whenever it says oncle I always see oracle. Of all the weird things to mistake it for...


AJCxr

Could we also say "Mon oncle a pris sa retraite" ?


NoOneTellsIt

Why isn't "at the retreat" accepted already? I checked Google and Wiktionary; it's an equally valid translation.


mammad99

see the note by aucunlieu higher up


StanKing1

I guess your uncle is not Don José, then.


Jennifer396424

How would you say "I am going to retire: (in the future tense?)


mammad99

je vais prendre la retraite, j'írai à la retraite, je prendrai la retraite, je vais aller à la retraite.


sharonbolden

I am laughing because I am going to remember this vocabulary word by thinking of "at the retreat" to mean retired. I am actually retired, and from now on will think of it as being "at the retreat"


Lisaskier

Does "Je suis retraitée" translate to "I am retired" ? I hope so as I have used this phrase several times since arriving in France!


DianPos

Is "my uncle is on pension" a possible English version?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.