1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Antaidh reamhar."

"Antaidh reamhar."

Translation:A fat auntie.

January 4, 2020

11 Comments


OGL0KpCp

Why does "mh" not produce a "v" sound in "reamhar?"


ETolb

I heard it as a "w".


DavidCarver

More to the point, I'd like to know whether 'antaidh" is standard for "aunt", or is it only a familiar term; is there another word for"aunt"?


Stravaiger64

It is standard in the sense that it's not a diminutive like the similar English 'auntie', but AFAICT it's usually used before a person's name, otherwise you say 'piuthar-athar' (paternal aunt) or 'piuthar-màthar' (maternal aunt).


JonAJay

I would like to know whether Fat as a noun is different to Fat as an adjective?


Stravaiger64

Yes, 'reamhar' is only the adjective. For the noun 'fat' you can use 'geir' and 'blonag' (both are feminine).


CaillaighSue

Can anyone provide a phoenetic spelling of 'reamhar' please? Again, my awkward American tongue seems unable to piece it together despite how often i repeat the audio. Òbh òbh! Tapadh leibh!


Stravaiger64

/ˈrˠãũəɾ/ in International Phonetic Alphabet


FiferWD

When I look up "fat" in the learn Gaelic dictionary, I get 5 adjectives befor seeing "reamhar". Is this the most commonly used?


Stravaiger64

I would think so. Compare its results in Am Faclair Beag (https://www.faclair.com/ViewEntry.aspx?ID=A6D57369895090798B21F3ADB6B8D7DD) with those for the others listed in the LG dictionary.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.