1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ad sepulchrum it et sacrific…

"Ad sepulchrum it et sacrificat."

Translation:She goes to the grave and sacrifices.

January 4, 2020

11 Comments


raddog1

everything was normal for the first week, now in the 2nd week we have men marrying men and people sacrificing stuff at graves. Typical ABC company stuff, nothing to see here.


chrisleggatt

Puzzles me that you consider men marrying other men to be on the same level as grave-side sacrifices.


Carla553452

Surely 'he' is correct, too? And why is 'tomb' not accepted?


Moopish

Likely just don't have all possible valid answers yet. Just report it I suppose and it should eventually be accepted.


Diane598511

What in the world do you sacrifice at a grave? Surely the Dead one made the sacrifice and you get to visit him.


ProfessorR14

"Tomb" seems as good a translation of "sepulchrum" as "grave."


Ignifer-Bellator

I believe "To the grave he goes and sacrifices." should be accepted.


GalaxyTige5

How does this relate to traveling? This seems like a sentence that only Duolingo would have. Lol. Also, couldn't it also be, "He goes to the grave and sacrficies"?


Moopish

In the Travelling skill? Probably has to do with it using it and ad which would likely be using a fair bit if you were discussing travelling

Yes, it could be 'he', Latin doesn't mark the verbs for gender (in most forms).


GoldDogENFP

Dearly Beloved Ancestor, please accept my dead puppy.


SamuelZhao6

should I be concerned aboput thids kids behaviour

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.