1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "An dèidh aon uair deug."

"An dèidh aon uair deug."

Translation:After eleven o'clock.

January 4, 2020

6 Comments


Gregory10221

What's the difference in pronunciation between An dèidh and An-dè?


joannejoanne12

They are pretty much pronounced the same.


DaibhidhR

And an deigh 'the ice' is quite close as well, although you might (or might not) be able to spot the vowel is a little shorter, as indicated by the lack of accent.


kunyaza

This is one o'clock and eleven o'clock?


joannejoanne12

"Aon uair deug" is "eleven o'clock". Think of it literally as "one hour teen" :)


sgconn

Couldn't this also mean after eleven hours, or would that require an additional qualifier (e.g. ùine)?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.