1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "the white tooth"

"the white tooth"

Translation:an fhiacaill gheal

January 4, 2020

3 Comments


PhilipWhitaker

Gaelic uses 'different' colours when it comes to nature. I believe grass is described as gorm despite this generally translating as blue, not green. Falt liath is used for grey hair, even though liath usually translates as light blue, with glas translating as grey.


Peter52788

I thought nouns beginning with f took the definite am


PhilipWhitaker

When the f is lenited, it becomes unvoiced, so it's pronounced an iacaill, therefore doesn't need the am to make it easier to say.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.