1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ne joue pas avec ses sentime…

"Ne joue pas avec ses sentiments."

Translation:Do not play with her feelings.

July 4, 2014

26 Comments


Schatzie14

I have to say " thank you to Duo" after the first two chapters, I was deeply lost in the woods, but hung in and yes, Duo got me to the end understanding what the hell I didn't. Wow, I made it, thank you again Duo team, you are the Best


smithsally

Could this not have been 'ces' sentiments, since the two are indistinguishable aurally, and both would make sense?


aucunLien

If this was a 'write what you hear' exercise for you, you're completely right and it should be reported.


mcconnell.jd

I put " do not play with THEIR feelings". I am aware that the "ses" is singular but in modern English is common and acceptable to use THEIR in the singular when you are not sure of the gender of the person. Since this sentence is ambiguous about the gender of the person in question i think THEIR should be accepted.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/he-or-she-versus-they


supavillai1

what's the point? how are you going to learn a language if you bother with such useless things? Everyone here likes to play the game of who can come up with the most ridiculous answer that doesn't get accepted.


elizabjo

Isn't the understood subject of this sentence either "tu" or "vous"? Then should not the verb be either "joues" or "jouez"?


scjhx24

In imperative, -er verbs for 'tu' do not end in -es, but rather -e.


LorneColt

that's what I thought too?


coolman5001

I put, "Don't toy with their emotions," which was not accepted. If "Don't toy with his emotions," is accepted then so should the use of the singular non-gender-specific they/their.


evatenn

But you cannot make French a gender-neutral language! "Their sentiments" has to be "leurs sentiments." If Duo were to accept "their" for "his" and "her" then think how much more difficult it would be for us to learn how French possessive adjectives, which (in contrast to English ones) agree in both number and gender with what they modify. To be effective, Duo needs to accept answers on the basis of whether they enable English speakers to learn French, not on the basis of whether they enable English speakers to promote a more gender-neutral English.


ShimBeam1

Well put, evatenn. I give you a lingot for this comment because I'm bored with eglish speakers who patronise the very language they are trying to learn, in almost every discussion. I agree with the morals in the comment above yours, but this is simply not the place to implement them. I do benefit from reading which other answers people suggest, but I think that as learners, we all lose from the "report for not accepting MY answer" approach.


coolman5001

I'm sorry but I disagree. The phrasing of this exercise shows your opening premise is false: "ses sentiments" is a gender-neutral phrase and so a gender-neutral English translation should be allowed. This Duolingo exercise accepts "its" as the possessive which is nonsensical when talking about a person in English. The correct translation is "their".


gabe81

It is a gender-neutral phrase, but only relating to third-person singular.

And yes, 'its' is perfectly correct, for example if you are speaking about animal's feelings


Mskb1

In England, babies and children are often referred to as "its". Don't let the baby lose its pacifier!


Cecilia23523

If it was "their feelings" the correct translation would be «leurs sentiments»


mcconnell.jd

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/he-or-she-versus-they Coolman5001 is correct and the Oxford dictionary has his back... good enough for me.


-YahYeet-

The epic duel between Sidious and Duolingo for Anakin's free will... BEGINS!


DorothyFio

must I understand that Joue is both feminine and masculine


DanielOd4

Could it be 'gamble'?


to-mor

That's way too much of a stretch


Claudia659585

Why is “jouez” wrong if I don’t know if the subject is “tu” or “vous”?


PeterTaras

What's with with ones feelings??


chrisbrown441096

The female voice does not run pas avec together but the male voice says pazzavec.


Gerhardino2

Avec ce sentiment...that's what I understood. Why should that be wrong??


twc11

I keep having these word selection questions already answered. Is that a bug or my phone?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.