1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha damhan-allaidh agad."

"Tha damhan-allaidh agad."

Translation:You have a spider.

January 4, 2020

12 Comments


Krista822826

Thank you very much to all of the wonderful volunteers who are helping us learn! I love this program.


Mal_Fox

The word for spider seems to translate directly to "damned wolf", is this correct, and why?


CIMacAonghais

It actually translates to a fierce little stag. Awesome word.


AlanS181824

Damhán Alla is the equivalent in Irish/Gaeilge and both this and the Scottish stem from the same meaning of a crazy little house-dwelling beast!


hpdmasseys

"You have got a spider" is normal English and should not be marked as wrong. "You have a spider" tends to come more from American English.


CIMacAonghais

Just a missed translation, now added. We are only human after all! Would be grateful if you would also report using the flag (if you haven’t already) as we only see a minority of comments on here, but see all the reports there.


JohnShaw333535

Does agad imply thu?


Morag472844

Yes. Agad = aig + thu In the same way agam means I have (or literally at me). Agam = aig + mi


Scottland-1073-U

Thia was my question!!!! Great to know the reason behind it


tsuj1g1r1

My understanding is tarantulas are not such an uncommon pet to own, even less so nowadays.


GHMB7

I typed the same as the correct answer. Stil it is considered wrong ..??

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.