1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha sinn a' fuireach ann an …

"Tha sinn a' fuireach ann an Eilean Mhanainn."

Translation:We live in the Isle of Man.

January 4, 2020

7 Comments


JohnPMChappell

More natural English would be on, not in, though.


ionnsaiche

More natural English is “in”, not “on”, though. We’re not a hat sitting on top of it.


xVe1tpPL

Wondering why "ann an' was used here instead of 'anns an'. (It definitely sounded like 'ann'. Just wondering at the grammatical usage.)


CIMacAonghais

Isle of Man generally doesn’t have a definite article in front of it in Scottish Gaelic.


xVe1tpPL

Thanks. Thought I saw the definite article used (or accepted as answer?) in another question (the short phrase "In the Ilse of Man" maybe) so got wires crossed.


CraigMacAoidh

"We are staying..." isn't accepted. Surely "stay" is more acceptable than "live" when talking about where you currently reside?


AlanS181824

Does Gàidhlig only use 'sinn' for we, in this sort of context? There's no 'muid' word like there is in Gaeilge? for example táimid/tá muid = we are

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.