1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Seòras à Alba."

"Tha Seòras à Alba."

Translation:George is from Scotland.

January 4, 2020

16 Comments


Karmaleigh3

This to me did not sound like Alba. I threw a city in the senrence just to know what the gentleman was saying. I realize there may be different dialects, but seriously I could not make out the town the man was saying.


Agatha631151

I agree. It sounded like "avata." I have the hardest time understanding this lady.


PatriciaJH

It gets an extra vowel thrown in to make it "sound " right: Al-a-ba; Gaelic speakers don't like the l-b sound. And unlike many other words, that didn't get fixed in any of the spelling reforms, because everyone knows how to spell it, it's the country's name.


CorneliusM77618

No, this speaker has an extra vowel to that, it is: Al-a-va-ta. I have not hear any other speaker have four syllables for four letters.


Talidass

This did not sound like Alba, more like "arvape". And the slow version was exactly the same as the normal, no difference in speed.


MichaelMonroe76

1/5 still not fixed (friendly note, I am SO grateful for all your efforts!!) :)


CIMacAonghais

Hey, it normally takes a good while for changes to feed through at the user end. :)


Talidass

17/11 still not fixed


Mariesflying.

Sounds fine to me. Thank you so much for doing this course.


jonathanshcohen

It is very hard to understand what the lady is saying


Jody421786

I know this lovely senor knows a great deal more than I do however, I do get lost in her pronounciation of the words. Sorry.


Diane61185

Sure would help if the slow audio were actually slow.


Eideadh

Does anyone know how to say "Edward is from Switzerland" (Tha Edward à Schweiz) or "Edward is Swiss"? Thanks


Bob523788

My guess would be "Tha Eideard à Eilbheis." But I'm just learning Gàidhlig :-)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.