1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "James is wanting a watch."

"James is wanting a watch."

Translation:Tha Seumas ag iarraidh uaireadair.

January 4, 2020

8 Comments


francesrainbow

I wonder if "uaireadair" is literally "hour reader"? Does 'clock' use the same word?


JohnPMChappell

No, it's literally "hour doer" or "time doer"


Ivitcyex

No, but good mnemonic! Clock is cloc.


CaoraGreannach

Will somebody get james a watch?!?


MuttleyMut

When is ag used over à?


joannejoanne12

It's because 'iarraidh' begins with a vowel. Verbs beginning with consonants have a'. 'Ag ràdh' is the only exception. :)


Fiona.amg

Why are the Rs in uaireadair not peonounced like "th" like slender Rs are in other words?


joannejoanne12

It just depends on the speaker's accent. Some do, some don't :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.