1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "This is the wall"

"This is the wall"

Translation:هٰذا الْحائِط

January 4, 2020

21 Comments


DavidCorne592845

Should this be "this wall" instead of "this is the wall"? "This is the wall" would be "hatha hooa al Ha2it". Maybe I'm wrong.


Lew.Myschkin

That is what I just read in a Grammar book ... that to say this is the wall one adds the third person pronoun ... as you suggest


AnthonyBan42298

This is also what I had thought. Most odd!


HelenaHyat

Going off the tips, I also thought it was "this wall"

But on another post, I saw someone adding هو to get the 'is' in 'this is the wall' - هٰذا هو اَلْحائِط where هو for masculine and هي for feminine nouns.


SamirKarout

You are totally wright.


Away54

SamirKarout,

Can we make "hadha" as mubtada2 and "al-HaiT" as khabar? So, we omit "huwa" (hadhfu huwa) and the meaning will be: "hadhaa (i.e. huwa) 2al-HaiT" => this is the wall.

Can we do that? Thanks in advance. :))

Update: I got a downvote for a legitimate question. Why do some people do that? I am afraid to make a question now.


SamirKarout

I don't think you can because these are two different sentences: "This is a wall" = "هذا حائط" "This is the wall" = "هذا هو الحائط" "This wall" = "هذا الحائط" so these are three different sentences in terms of translation issue and it is not related to the meaning on each one even if it could be the same at the end, this is not the issue the issue is what is the best translation.


Away54

SamirKarout,

Thanks so much for your reply! :))

Please see this. Some mufassirin say about "dhalika 2al-kitaab" (Al-Baqarah 2:2):

وأمَّا "ذلك الكتاب" فيجوز في "ذلك" أن يكون مبتدأ ثانياً و"الكتابُ" خبرُه، ...

https://www.altafsir.com/QuranSyntax.asp?SoraName=2&Ayah=0&BookName=E3rabAlQuran_AlDurAlMasoun&search=no&img=C

So, it implies that "hadhaa 2al-HaiT" is structured by hadhaa as mubtada2 and 2al-HaiT as khabar. Others say "dhalika 2al-kitaab" means "hadhaa dhalika 2al-kitaab". -- It's a complex word.


SamirKarout

This wall = هذا الحائط, but This is the wall = هذا هو الحائط. Kindly to correct.


impocta

I would say that the first alif of الْحائِط is lacking a fathah. Is that correct? In the current form it would mean 'this wall', not?


7A1Ch

I think the same, without a pronoun the two words should be pronounced separately to get the required meaning


berko0o

هذا هو الحائط


MaryGio717012

The correct translation is: this wall. I agree with DavidCorner592845


GrahamWhit324102

What is the character before ط ? And how do I produce it on a keyboard?


aldamen

I think it depends on what kind of device and keyboard you use. On my PC with qwerty keyboard using arabic layout, the ئ is produced by the Z key (the key next to the left shift key).
ئ ئط طئط طئ


ihamsa

it is "ya hamza", i think you type it with shift+dhal.


JoannaElsh

I'm holding longer the key of alef maksurah [ى] and when this letter is attached to the next one -it is taking this shape


goinggo-it

please native speakers clarify, Duo is confusing me here : هذا الحائِط = "this wall (is...)" or "this IS THE wall"? thanks in advance


berko0o

هذا الحائط .. = this wall is ... هذا هو الحائط = this is the wall

First sentence must have an end because it is not ended.

Second sentence has an end.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.