1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "SoSwI' vISamlaHbe'. HIboQ!"

"SoSwI' vISamlaHbe'. HIboQ!"

Translation:I can't find my mother. Assist me!

January 4, 2020

11 Comments


phuvtuo

First of all, is this a shout out to the person who brought their translation of Are You My Mother? to qep'a' 2018?

Also, why does this voice sound so weird? It sounds like my husband when he imitates the "women" (not what he calls them ahem) on The Bachelor.....Ah, nevermind, I got it, somebody is imitating a little child.


DavidTrimb3

I haven't heard the recording yet, but... seriously? C'mon, guys! This is supposed to be a language course, not a joke.


phuvtuo

I suppose making these recordings must get a little monotonous and maybe sometimes the contributors enter an altered state.


jdmcowan

Mizinamo wrote the sentence and was not at qep'a' 2018. As far as I know he has never been to the qep'a', but there have been a few I missed. But I'm pretty sure he was quoting a line from Dr. Who.

You are hearing a recording by Qov (so already a female, but with a deeper voice than some) and she does seem to be trying to imitate a child saying the line (whether just because it's a line that would obviously be said by a child or whether she is familiar with the episode of Dr. Who, I don't know).


DavidTrimb3

The sentence is paraphrasing the P.D. Eastman book, Are You My Mother? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Are_You_My_Mother%3F

It's not a child's voice; it's a baby bird's voice.

The Doctor Who quote is SoSoywI' SoH'a' Are you my mummy?

It's not the use of the quotation that's absurd. It's a perfectly good pair of sentences without any reference to a quotation. It shouldn't be pronounced with a baby voice. The sentences in a language course should all be read in a normal voice, regardless of their sources.


jdmcowan

You may be right. I was thinking that the child in Doctor Who went on to say things like, "I can't find my mummy. Help me!" But thinking more I guess it didn't. I don't know where the quotation came from.


phuvtuo

I thought that was the source of the quote. That is the book that one of the qep'a' attendees in 2018 had brought and let some people see his translation. I think he asked for a couple new words. I don't know if he got them. You are right, it is a baby bird saying it in the book but the closest we humans get to speaking like a baby bird is talking like a human child if we want to use intelligible language. If she really wanted to sound like a baby bird she would need to throw a few chirps in there. I think as long as she is going to be in character, some chirping, tweeting, whistling, squawking should be added.


phuvtuo

Mizinamo didn't have to go to qep'a' 2018 to encounter it because the person is active on Klingon discourse and bookface.


Qov-jIH-je

Ironically I stumbled on this conversation because I came to the forums to tell you that one of my New Year's resolutions is to record for Duo 15 to 30 minutes a day, but stay out of the forums. Resist lecturing on OVS or arguing about whether -bogh clauses are restrictive, just check my one audio recording thread and CTRL-F the report summary page for audio to fix, and move on with my life.

Yes, that's me doing a little kid voice looking for my mother. When a sentence is written by the course creators with an exclamation mark in it, I consider it encouragement to put some spin on it. So far the only other feedback I've had on the practice was from someone who liked my Shakespeare. I think you should be able to understand spoken Klingon even if it's falsetto, lustful, tearful, dramatic, angry, or I breathe between words. With luck, the guys will catch up on recording sometime this year and you'll have not just my voice to suffer over. If they start at the end and work backwards, we might have the whole course covered by qep'a'.


phuvtuo

I didn't mean you sounded like a man by the way. Clearly you don't as I have other times always identified you as female. Your reputation precedes you so the first time I heard one of your recordings here I wondered to myself if Qov had started making recordings for the course. In this recording you just sound like somebody imitating a voice that has a higher pitch than their own. I think it is funny. I wish you would have included a chirp or two.

Don't stay out of the forums unless it is hurting your feelings. I avoided Duo for about a year myself because the forums sometimes get to me. It isn't the arguing in them that bothers me. I enjoy a lively discussion that includes disagreement. It is the censorship that offends me. I don't mean in the Klingon. I study other languages and read all sentence discussions because it is very helpful for learning vocabulary and grammar. A lot of political agenda is in most of the forums which is fine except that Duo chooses sides which I detest. I don't like it when the powers-that-be throw their weight around to choose sides in what would otherwise be a fair argument of opposing ideologies. Anyway, do what is good for you.


Qov-jIH-je

Apparently I'm not very good at resolutions. I had to come pack to see if the thread was full of people angrily demanding I stop imitating children. :-) I'm trying to stay out of the forums because the course developers and SuStel are doing an excellent job of answering everyone's questions, and if I'm going to spend time on Duolingo it should be on the aspect they asked me here to do. I don't participate in the rest of the forums.

I finished Space today, which is about halfway in terms of the distance the scroll bar moves from the beginning to the end of the tree, but I fear I have much more to do, as the sentences and modules get longer. I'm no longer doing every second one, but following a scorched Earth policy of recording every single sentence and token, because Duo does not provide any tools for finding missing audio, so it will save much time later, whether it's me or someone else who finishes the job.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.