"Ellaestáenlaplaya."

Translation:She is on the beach.

5 years ago

15 Comments


midovicov

can i sau ella es en la playa ?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

es would require her to be permanently on the beach. The beach is a place so I think está may still be the only answer. Anyone want to chime in?

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

"ser" is incorrect for locations, no matter the temporality or permanence.

5 years ago

Mario48s
Mario48s

Exactly!

4 years ago

msberends
msberends

No objection here, should really be está.

5 years ago

Impostura

Is she lives on the beach, she is there for the majority of time (you use 'es' to describe housing). So in some cases, yes, but in the majority- no.

5 years ago

kiltown
kiltown

No, location is always "estar.

4 years ago

HeavyLearner

How is "She is in the beach" wrong ? 'at' is more apt though but 'in' should also work right?

3 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

"She is __in__ the beach" would imply that she is "inside" of the beach, which would technically mean that she is buried in the sand. You would say "She is __on__ the beach".

2 years ago

Mebeast1561

Ya but, why did dul say in was incorrect ? It should because what happened if someone was actuly in the beach?

1 year ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

You would say "She is in the sand" if that was the case. Otherwise, It would be "She is on the beach." It's just so.

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

on or at are the acceptable prepositions of placement with the beach. Where's Anna? She's on the beach. o She's at the beach.

1 year ago

DreamsOfFluency

I have trouble remembering when to use "en" and when to use "a"? I always read this sentence as "...on the beach."

I did find this: https://www.rocketlanguages.com/spanish/learn/spanish-prepositions-a-de-en-hacia-and-con/

And this: http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/preposition_en.htm

But, neither of these really explains to me how to distinguish "She is ON the beach" from "She is AT the beach". Anyone know?

2 years ago

Cringy

From what I can tell (I am not a native Spanish speaker), there's no literal equivalent in Spanish of being "at" a place. Spanish uses "en", which in other contexts would usually be translated as "on" or "in". So while a literal translation of "en la playa" would be "on the beach" (or even "in the beach"), the more meaningful translation is "at the beach". Depending upon context, "on" or even "in" may also be appropriate, but generally "en un lugar" is equivalent to "at a place". And, in reverse, "at the beach" should be translated as "en la playa", because if you try to use "a" for "at" the meaning becomes "to" (eg "ella va a la playa" = she goes to the beach, and "ella está a la playa" makes no sense).

And I am an English speaker learning Spanish so I could have this wrong, but DuoLingo has been pretty consistent about it teaching it this way.

1 year ago

Meredith295429

I wasnt paying attention, and said She is in the beach. I guess the beach ate her

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.