"Usted supo quién era yo."

Translation:You knew who I was.

5 years ago

20 Comments


PanAnima

Why does quien have an accent? It's not a question....

4 years ago

SDB333

It's an implied question.

2 years ago

wakefi8

I thought supo meant "you found out"

4 years ago

geoffbroad

I put 'you knew who I used to be' but was wrong. It seems to mean the same as 'you knew who I was' which is the correct answer - am I missing something here?

5 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

I am wondering about this aswell. The imperfect form of "ser" in this sentence implies that the speaker "is no longer who he/she used to be," right?

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

No. When you translate the imperfect as "used to ...", it's only in the sense that something was done habitually, it doesn't imply that it no longer happens.

In this case it doesn't make much sense to translate it like that, instead the imperfect is used to show that the action of "being someone" may (and likely does in this case) continue into the present. The way we express this in English is just to use "was" (since it expresses state and the past progressive construction isn't suitable).

In contrast, the preterite (in this case it would be "fue") is the tense that indicates that something has a clearly delineated timeframe, implying that the "being someone" applies no longer, which is closer to your meaning.

In practice, the imperfect is almost always used when describing people in the past using "ser".

Read this link for a good explanation of the imperfect: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Imperfect#English (just the stuff under the "English" heading).

Side note: in fact, since "supo" is preterite, it implies a kind of an "event" of knowing, which a lot of sources say is better translated along the lines of "found out", which a couple of people have already noted. "Knew" as we usually interpret it should be imperfect in Spanish ("sabía" in this case).

3 years ago

JamesWashi

No I'm assuming the person knew who they were at a time in the past like...talking to a life long friend "tanto tiempo ha pasado desde yo llego a la iglesia. Usted supo quien yo era antes de todo esto. He cambiado." or "it has been soo long since I joined the church. You knew who i was. I tell you I'm a changed man"

3 years ago

DianeYoung1
DianeYoung1

Wouldn't this be "You found out/discovered who I was"?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Just to muddy the water...conocer is used for "knowing " people?

4 years ago

Casiquire

But saying "You knew who I WAS" was different from "You knew ME". "Who I was" can be a fact, for example, you knew my name. Let's say there's a line of fifteen people and the person only knows one of their names. They don't necessarily know them, they just know who they are. At least that's how I explained it to myself!

3 years ago

Cooperoto

Conocer is used when you're familiar WITH (or know on a personal level) a person, place, or thing. Saber is used when you're familiar OF (or know facts/info about) people, places, or things.

1 year ago

Varys

Why is saber in the preterite form and ser in the imperfect?

4 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

Usted sabía quién soy/era yo = You used to know who I am/was.

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Basically the translation is closer to "You found out who I was." If you were translating "You knew who I was" back into Spanish you'd most likely use "sabía" (aside from a couple of very specific contexts).

3 years ago

Cooperoto

I was always taught that saber in the pretérito meant "found out" while in the imperfecto it meant "knew." Could someone explain as to why that's not the case here?

1 year ago

marcella2010
marcella2010

Could it be "you knew it was me"? in the sense, if for example someone had asked who did something, and the answer was "you knew it was me (who did it)"

3 years ago

Casiquire

I think that would be preterite tense.

3 years ago

RadOne93

I'm wondering if the verb conocer would be more appropriate here since it is used to describe knowing people.

2 years ago

george75305

Idomatically incorrect. Say thst to an english speaker, and they would know you learned your english from a textbook.

1 year ago

grandmompam

the pronunciation on my Android phone is terrible on this question.

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.