1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha an dèideadh air Mòrag."

"Tha an dèideadh air Mòrag."

Translation:Morag has toothache.

January 5, 2020

9 Comments


maf654321

Not really Gaelic-related, but is have toothache (vs. have a toothache) a typo or a dialectal variant? American here, but haven't heard that before.


BrandonMor61654

It's not a typo. I don't think they use the "a" on the other side of the pond. I was similarly confused, but there was another question related to this one that someone explained it on.


MarisaChap3

Wouldn't this be: "Tha an deideadh oirre Morag"? Why is it "air"? Forgive the lack of accents...


hhzhang

Oirre means on her, so since a name is already specified, it would be incorrect. You just want air, which means on. You can think of oirre as being air + i. Tha an dèideadh oirre would be fine to mean She has a toothache.


MacLabhruinn

I thought this must be 'air' but the pronunciation sounded so much like English 'is' (not even 'aith') I thought this must be a new thing to learn. So 'air' can be pronounced as in English 'is'?


IainStannard

I though this was "dèideag" (i.e. Morag has a toy) instead of dèideadh.


Morag_Kerr

Yeah, I can never hear the difference between these two either and I take a good guess. (Right now I'd rather have the toy as the dentists are all shut and toothache is not something to be courted.)


Sandra509547

I'm confused. I thought oirre was used for she?


Ariaflame

It is. But since the name is used, you don't use the pronoun.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.