1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha an coimpiutair ann an sg…

"Tha an coimpiutair ann an sgoil."

Translation:The computer is in a school.

January 5, 2020

5 Comments


Mareile2

Just for the sake of comparison: What would "The computer is in the school." be in Scottish Gaelic? Thanks.


hhzhang

That would be "Tha an coimpiutair anns an sgoil," with the extra s in anns. Note that in "ann an", the "an" is not the definite article, but rather a reduplication of the preposition meaning "in".


morag771767

Would not accept gaelic or english

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.