1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi ann an Tioradh."

"Tha mi ann an Tioradh."

Translation:I am in Tiree.

January 5, 2020

13 Comments


Ilse22175

Over here Tiriodh isn't accepted


Milnrowmart

It is "Tiriodh" on my Mapa Gàidhlig na h-Alba.


CIMacAonghais

Do you mean the sentence “Over here Tiriodh”? It would not translate to that.


nicdhaibhidh

To folks who have commented previously, maybe there are various versions, but this one was to be typed in English. I have repeatedly typed in the wrong language and wondered what I'd done wrong, and realised afterwards that I hadn't read the instructions properly. I don't do it so often, but I still get caught occasionally in a moment of inattention.


Carol857350

Put in gaelic and it says I'm in English in my answer


CIMacAonghais

Ever instance I have seen of this so far (you aren’t alone!) has involved an unnoticed typo. If you are 100% sure it’s not a typo then it would need to be reported as a bug. Thanks!


Ventris1

Entered in gaelic and states entered in English.


Ventris1

Edit: I entered the answer in gaelic but there was also a typo.


CIMacAonghais

Cool, that’s probably it. It isn’t able to automatically recognise its in Gaelic unless it’s an acceptable answer or within what it thinks s a reasonable typo (one letter missing and / or accents)


DebF26

Why is this ann an Tioradh, when a previous question was ann AM Peairt?


fadgey

The Definite article changes to AM before masculine nouns beginning with labials m, p, b and f. Its easier to say!


fadgey

Definitely a typo , type in the wrong spelling of Tiree ie Tioradh and it lets you pass.


Mark765596

I thought Tiriodh would have been acceptable.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.