1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Does he have the cold?"

"Does he have the cold?"

Translation:A bheil an cnatan air?

January 5, 2020

9 Comments


randypg

How does this sentence say ' he ' ?


1e7nx0WG

As well as simply on, air can mean on him, so this sentence means literally "Is the cold on him?", i.e. in normal English, "Does he has the cold?"


susan961004

Why air and not esan?


1e7nx0WG

Changing air to esan would not make any sense, and the result would not be a grammatically correct sentence.


Martin234957

would aige be used in this context?


JamesOHare8

so now it's an cnatan. what was the reason the last one was just cnatan?


Baudouin440236

As for the English translation, 'does he have THE cold' sounds more like something Inspector Clouseau would say, complete with faux French accent. Totally unidiomatic in normal English.


tomasuilleam

Except that "the cold" IS normal in Scotland. We say here "I have the cold" in the same way native English speakers from outside of Scotland would say "I have the flu".

I have never (personally ofc) heard non-Scots say "I have a flu", only ever "the flu", and we use that same structure for colds. But if a Scot in Scotland were to say to another Scot "I have a cold" it would not strike the other as peculiar (i.e. they're interchangeable).

Outside of Scotland I have definitely heard it described in full as "the common cold" and never once as "a common cold". That I assume is wrong in all areas?

I think Duo needs to accept both, ofc, since they aren't just catering to Scots.

That being said, I have had to learn a number of Americanisms to avoid being penalised on the French course for English speakers! So until Duo fixes it and accepts both, users might just have to learn this common expression (dare I say "Scotticism").

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.