1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha gràin agam oirre."

"Tha gràin agam oirre."

Translation:I hate her.

January 5, 2020

13 Comments


IainStannard

How does this sound different from Tha gràin agam orra, which was marked incorrect?


CIMacAonghais

The difference is not huge in terms of pronunciations, but there is one. The r sound in orra is more rolled. Hope that makes at least some sense.


Bob523788

It makes sense, but I still think it sounds like orra. I clicked on (desktop) iorre to hear the difference, and it sure doesn't sound like oirre to my American ears.


DavidGress2

In some dialects, the pronunciation of "oirre" and "orra" really are identical, and context is needed to distinguish them. In actual conversation, the context is available, but here in Duolingo it is usually absent. It would be nice if the sentence used here were had "Tha mi a' cluinntinn Anna" or something similar in front of it.


MacLabhruinn

This is a relief to hear - I have been trying this over and over to try and spot the difference. The sound files here https://learngaelic.scot/grammar/greim/gg_using_air_pronoun.jsp also seem to make no distinction. I wonder if native speakers rely on context mainly, or is it possible to tune your ear to hear this?


Sandra509547

Oirre and orra sound identical. How are we meant to know without context?


Donald451954

I listened very carefully several times to oirre and orra before I answered this question. The sound in the sentence was definitely the same sound as orra in your recording and it was not the sound of oirre in its recording. I agree with Bob723588. Are you quite sure the recordings are correct? I can only go by the sound of your recording. This is just confusing.


helen27th

Hate is at me on her. So, the hate I feel is (transferred) onto her. Wow. Hope there aren't many more like this. I'm also struggling with "mancare" in Italian and this is just too much!!!


WolfoftheWoods

Sounds more like "orra".


MaraMacs

why couldn't it mean I hate it?


joannejoanne12

Yeah, sorry, I've added that now :)


Markatansky

Hate is at me for her...?


CIMacAonghais

If we are looking at is as a very literal translation oirre is on her. :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.