1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "IRN BRU is not from Islay."

"IRN BRU is not from Islay."

Translation:Chan eil IRN BRU à Ìle.

January 5, 2020

10 Comments


WeHaveAPiperDown

What does IRN BRU taste like? Is it good?


UhRBPmV8

Erm it's kind of bubble-gummy but different... No real way to describe it. I can only drink it occasionally but it's the most popular 'ginger' i.e. fizzy drink in Scotland - it even outsells coke! You'll just need to come try it ;)


WeHaveAPiperDown

Sounds good!

There's nothing I'd like more than to come try it for myself. I've been dreaming of going to Scotland since I was really little. My great-grandparents are from Paisley and Glasgow. :)


AnotherRobC

It is also available outside of Scotland, it's been in Canada for a few years now. Usually available at the various "British Isle" type shops. Had some just yesterday for the first time. Different and worth the experience.


UhRBPmV8

How do you get the accent on a capital as you can't press shift I and the accent at the same time? That's why I was marked wrong in this as the accent came out first


2GreyCats

What are you using? If you’re on a phone or tablet, you should be able to long-touch the letter you want, and the various alternative characters will appear to be selected. Also, the accented tiles are there on- screen to be clicked on.


benandjustine

This grammatical form, "Chan ann à Ìle a tha Irn Bru" is acceptable elsewhere: why is it not acceptable here?


CIMacAonghais

It is now in. Course has 12k plus sentences, each with various alternative acceptable translations. Adding in every possible on is a challenge. :)


Barbara488057

What is the rule for knowing which vowels take an accent mark?


Deio251646

If the vowel is is either long sound or if it takes stress, then use the modern acute. The language has been through several spelling reforms, and, it is now much more simplified. The only one that is tricky is the diphthong 'eu' as in Seumas which is, for all intense and purposes, a very similar vowel sound to the Irish way of spelling the name, inclusive of the 'fada'. Sorry, I doubt this helps. Think of the Anglicised Hamish, which, is derived from Seumas in the vocative, "Tapadh leat, a Sheumais".

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.