1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Essen ist gut."

"Das Essen ist gut."

Translation:The food is good.

April 28, 2013

50 Comments


J...S

Could "Das Essen ist gut." also mean "That food is good." ?


JhonatanLp5

Yes, and it could also mean "This food/meal is good".


AnkitPensia

I also thought the same. Maybe it depends on the context


daveinem

Could it not also mean "The meal is good"?


matke

das Essen - the food das Abendessen - the dinner Is das Essen general term for all type of food (breakfast, lunch, dinner)?


dnovinc

I assume you meant all meals. Yes, "das Essen = the food, the meal".

some extra info:

  • das Frühstück = the breakfast

compound nouns have the same gender as the last noun so since "Essen" is a neuter ("das") noun we also have:

  • das Mittagessen = the lunch
  • das Abendessen = the dinner (meaning evening meal)

You might have noticed all three of the major meals are neuter gender (das) :)


saimaheshv

Thank God. At least these meals don't have different genders


geo.alan

Why does the English translation need the article, "The." What is the difference between, "Food is good" and "The food is good?"


JhonatanLp5

If you say "food is good", you're actually saying that every food that exists is good. The article especifies a single reference, instead of the whole universe.


Alex_25

Sorry nothing meaningful. It just came to mind: Wir essen Essen im Essen right?


JennK777

Where is the word "food" or "dinner" in this sentence? das = the; essen = eat (to eat); ist = is; gut = good


qbufm07

When "essen" is used as a noun, then the definition of it is equivalent to "food". When "essen" is used as a verb, then it means eat/to eat/eating. In this sentence, it is "das Essen".


joeyMPLS

Is it common for a verb to double as the subject of that verb? i.e. Food vs eat


qbufm07

Could you please clarify your question? I'm not quite sure I understand what you are asking.


thehonoraryloli

What if you are saying "I will eat the food" or something similar? Would "essen" be used twice?


qbufm07

Yes, because "esse" would essentially be used as a verb and then as a noun. Essen has different meanings depending upon how it is being used in a sentence: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/908359 . Please note there are derived words from the base "Essen" form such as Abendessen (for dinner).

Ich esse das Abendessen (I eat the dinner)


rahul036

I wrote das essen isst gut..and it was right ???


ObedObey

Yeah the "ist" sounded like isst..but putting the full sentence into perspective,the " ist" made sense to me.

I think the reason they gave you right is coz they deemed the isst to be a typo


qbufm07

It should not have been accepted as right. Please report to Duolingo as a wrong answer.


leo936222

no it would be ist gut


RefreshingWater

That food is good VS. The food is good?


AtalinaDove

You can use both in this sentence, as no context is provided.


VASANT3

The food is delicious and The food is good what is the difference?


Basementality

The food is delicious = Das Essen ist lecker. The difference is basically the same as in English: "good" can mean a lot of other things besides "delicious".


Sparrow_34

Doesn't "lecker" mean tasty? Or can it mean delicious too? :-\


Basementality

Yep. It can mean a lot of things in translation. See this for examples: http://www.dict.cc/?s=lecker


Sparrow_34

Thanks, I was a bit confused. It seems to mean a lot of things. Would you happen to know how to tell the difference between which of those meanings a person might be trying to portray? Or do you just have to go with what you think they are trying saying?


Basementality

Well, most words in any language are going to have multiple appropriate translations. Translations should not be considered one-to-one, especially with single words.

You have to learn the concept of the word in the native language more so than the literal translation. You want to express a similar "idea", but not necessarily similar words or phrasing. In other words, you're not just translating the word "delicious"; you're translating the "idea" of something tasting good.

The best way to learn the meaning of words and how to use them is to read a lot in German or listen/speak to native speakers.

But if you're really new to German, and still not able to understand words in context, I recommend just learning the simple translations for now. Worry about perfect translations later.

So yeah, in short, just go for whatever seems like the best translation to you.


kaybekwa

what about "the food's good"?


AtalinaDove

That of course works as well.


AkankshaDu5

What is difference between ist and isst


orlanmendo

From what i learned: Ist- is Isst- eat, - ing Hope it helps.


orlanmendo

What essen we shall use with the subject Du?


mizinamo

To say, "you eat" or "you are eating", it is du isst.


AdityaSing178500

Whats the difference between Die and Dus?


Bailey39

die = 'the' for feminine and plural nouns das = 'the' for neuter nouns


Alex88454

it said gut means ok in the first practices and now its good... i know it means good


AlkaliSLW

I thought that "das Essen" was "the eating"? help?


Bailey39

"Essen" (with a capital) = "food" (noun); "essen" (without a capital) = "eat" (verb) for first and third person, plural subjects (as in the equivalent of 'we' and 'they'.


DankmemeJo

The food is Great is also a great translation In my opinion


Rita540340

I missed a letter from the word The. I did not use the wrong word.


Bailey39

When you were writing the English or the German? If a typo results in writing a word that exists in the target language, Duo will treat it as the wrong word, rather than a typo.


Maximu374931

I don't understand why there's a capital e at Essen


daveinem

"Essen" is, in this case, a noun: "The food is good", and we capitalise nouns in German.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.