1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Essen ist gut."

"Das Essen ist gut."

Translation:The food is good.

April 28, 2013

46 Comments


J...S

Could "Das Essen ist gut." also mean "That food is good." ?

July 20, 2014

JhonatanLp5

Yes, and it could also mean "This food/meal is good".

September 29, 2015

AnkitPensia

I also thought the same. Maybe it depends on the context

August 2, 2014

Luuchicuong1

nonsence

December 5, 2015

daveinem

Could it not also mean "The meal is good"?

July 30, 2013

dnovinc

Yes, "das Essen" could mean "the meal" . http://en.pons.com/translate/english-german/meal

March 17, 2014

matke

das Essen - the food das Abendessen - the dinner Is das Essen general term for all type of food (breakfast, lunch, dinner)?

October 17, 2013

dnovinc

I assume you meant all meals. Yes, "das Essen = the food, the meal".

some extra info:

  • das Frühstück = the breakfast

compound nouns have the same gender as the last noun so since "Essen" is a neuter ("das") noun we also have:

  • das Mittagessen = the lunch
  • das Abendessen = the dinner (meaning evening meal)

You might have noticed all three of the major meals are neuter gender (das) :)

March 17, 2014

saimaheshv

Thank God. At least these meals don't have different genders

October 30, 2017

Hannah881931

Bruh

March 23, 2018

JennK777

Where is the word "food" or "dinner" in this sentence? das = the; essen = eat (to eat); ist = is; gut = good

April 28, 2013

qbufm07

When "essen" is used as a noun, then the definition of it is equivalent to "food". When "essen" is used as a verb, then it means eat/to eat/eating. In this sentence, it is "das Essen".

April 28, 2013

joeyMPLS

Is it common for a verb to double as the subject of that verb? i.e. Food vs eat

November 27, 2015

qbufm07

Could you please clarify your question? I'm not quite sure I understand what you are asking.

November 27, 2015

thehonoraryloli

What if you are saying "I will eat the food" or something similar? Would "essen" be used twice?

December 12, 2015

qbufm07

Yes, because "esse" would essentially be used as a verb and then as a noun. Essen has different meanings depending upon how it is being used in a sentence: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/908359 . Please note there are derived words from the base "Essen" form such as Abendessen (for dinner).

Ich esse das Abendessen (I eat the dinner)

December 17, 2015

VASANT3

The food is delicious and The food is good what is the difference?

November 30, 2015

Basementality

The food is delicious = Das Essen ist lecker. The difference is basically the same as in English: "good" can mean a lot of other things besides "delicious".

December 27, 2015

Sparrow_34

Doesn't "lecker" mean tasty? Or can it mean delicious too? :-\

June 9, 2017

Basementality

Yep. It can mean a lot of things in translation. See this for examples: http://www.dict.cc/?s=lecker

June 9, 2017

Sparrow_34

Thanks, I was a bit confused. It seems to mean a lot of things. Would you happen to know how to tell the difference between which of those meanings a person might be trying to portray? Or do you just have to go with what you think they are trying saying?

June 9, 2017

Basementality

Well, most words in any language are going to have multiple appropriate translations. Translations should not be considered one-to-one, especially with single words.

You have to learn the concept of the word in the native language more so than the literal translation. You want to express a similar "idea", but not necessarily similar words or phrasing. In other words, you're not just translating the word "delicious"; you're translating the "idea" of something tasting good.

The best way to learn the meaning of words and how to use them is to read a lot in German or listen/speak to native speakers.

But if you're really new to German, and still not able to understand words in context, I recommend just learning the simple translations for now. Worry about perfect translations later.

So yeah, in short, just go for whatever seems like the best translation to you.

June 9, 2017

Alex_25

Sorry nothing meaningful. It just came to mind: Wir essen Essen im Essen right?

April 6, 2019

geo.alan

Why does the English translation need the article, "The." What is the difference between, "Food is good" and "The food is good?"

August 25, 2014

JhonatanLp5

If you say "food is good", you're actually saying that every food that exists is good. The article especifies a single reference, instead of the whole universe.

September 29, 2015

rahul036

I wrote das essen isst gut..and it was right ???

September 8, 2014

ObedObey

Yeah the "ist" sounded like isst..but putting the full sentence into perspective,the " ist" made sense to me.

I think the reason they gave you right is coz they deemed the isst to be a typo

October 4, 2014

qbufm07

It should not have been accepted as right. Please report to Duolingo as a wrong answer.

September 9, 2014

leo936222

no it would be ist gut

December 26, 2017

RefreshingWater

That food is good VS. The food is good?

October 25, 2015

AtalinaDove

You can use both in this sentence, as no context is provided.

January 25, 2016

kaybekwa

what about "the food's good"?

December 12, 2015

AtalinaDove

That of course works as well.

January 25, 2016

AkankshaDu5

What is difference between ist and isst

January 29, 2017

orlanmendo

From what i learned: Ist- is Isst- eat, - ing Hope it helps.

October 23, 2017

orlanmendo

What essen we shall use with the subject Du?

October 20, 2017

mizinamo

To say, "you eat" or "you are eating", it is du isst.

October 23, 2017

AdityaSing178500

Whats the difference between Die and Dus?

January 15, 2018

Bailey39

die = 'the' for feminine and plural nouns das = 'the' for neuter nouns

November 13, 2018

Alex88454

it said gut means ok in the first practices and now its good... i know it means good

February 26, 2018

AlkaliSLW

I thought that "das Essen" was "the eating"? help?

June 12, 2018

Bailey39

"Essen" (with a capital) = "food" (noun); "essen" (without a capital) = "eat" (verb) for first and third person, plural subjects (as in the equivalent of 'we' and 'they'.

September 15, 2019

PraveenCha684496

Hi friends

October 4, 2018

DankmemeJo

The food is Great is also a great translation In my opinion

September 9, 2019

Rita540340

I missed a letter from the word The. I did not use the wrong word.

September 25, 2019

Bailey39

When you were writing the English or the German? If a typo results in writing a word that exists in the target language, Duo will treat it as the wrong word, rather than a typo.

September 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.